Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Sala Beach House’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When joining our mailing list or making an enquiry on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you make a booking, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails regarding your booking enquiry or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone enquiries)

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us on stay@salabeach.co.za.

For further information on the Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013 (POPIA) please visit https://popia.co.za.
 

This policy is effective as of 25 May 2018 (updated 31 May 2021).

Terms & Conditions

1. Terms

By accessing the website at www.salabeach.co.za, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Sala Beach House website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  •   modify or copy the materials;
  •   use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  •   attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Sala Beach House’s website;
  •   remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  •   transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Sala Beach House. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. 

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Sala Beach House at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on Sala Beach House’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Sala Beach House makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

Further, Sala Beach House does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Sala Beach House or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Sala Beach House’s website, even if Sala Beach House or a Sala Beach House authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Sala Beach House’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Sala Beach House does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Sala Beach House may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Sala Beach House does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Sala Beach House has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Sala Beach House of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Sala Beach House’s prior written consent. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of South Africa.

7. Modifications

Sala Beach House may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

If you have any questions about our terms of service, feel free to contact us on stay@salabeach.co.za.

This policy is effective as of 25 May 2018.

Card Processing Terms

  1. Detailed description of goods and/or services
    Sala Beach House is a business in the hospitality industry.
  2. Export restriction (Optional)
    The offering on this website is available to South African clients only.
  3. Customer Privacy policy
    Sala Beach House shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be accessed on: https://www.justice.gov.za/legislation/acts/2000-002.pdf
  4. Payment options accepted
    Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, Diners or American Express Cards or by bank transfer into the Sala Beach House bank account, the details of which will be provided on request.
  5. Card acquiring and security
    Card transactions will be acquired for Sala Beach House via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. DPO PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.
  6. Customer details separate from card details
    Customer details will be stored by Sala Beach House separately from card details which are entered by the client on DPO PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on DPO PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.
  7. Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
    The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).
  8. Responsibility
    Sala Beach House takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.
  9. Country of domicile
    This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Sala Beach House chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature (75 Ocean Drive, Thompson’s Bay, Shaka’s Rock, KwaZulu Natal) .
  10. Variation
    Sala Beach House may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.
  11. Company information
    This website is run by Sala Beach House.
  12. Sala Beach House contact details
    Company Physical Address: 75 Ocean Drive, Thompson’s Bay, Shaka’s Rock, KwaZulu Natal
    Email: stay@salabeach.co.za  
    Telephone: +27 (0)32 492 0420

Sala Beach House is a peaceful boutique hotel, spa, restaurant and intimate function space set in a stunning beachfront landscape. Located on KwaZulu-Natal’s Dolphin Coast, this enchanting coastal destination’s plentiful beaches, unspoilt landscapes and temperate climate create the perfect surroundings for an uninterrupted escape.

Explore a diverse range of leisure activities, venture out to vibrant local markets, enjoy the town’s renowned dining scene, then return to your own private haven.

Just twenty minutes from Durban’s King Shaka International Airport (DUR) and within easy reach of the game and nature reserves in Northern KwaZulu-Natal.

(Click image to view)